October 12, 2011. National No Tobacco Day 2011
The National Assembly of Armenia ratified the World Health Organization’s Framework Convention on Tobacco Control on October 12, 2004 and later, in 2008, announced October 12 as the National No Tobacco Day.
To celebrate the National No Tobacco day in 2011, the Center for Health Services Research and Development of the American University of Armenia (CHSR/AUA), a founding member of the Coalition for Tobacco-Free Armenia, in cooperation with the Boghossian Gardens, organized an interactive educational session for primary school children.
During the event, AUA Masters of Public Health (MPH) Program students talked to the schoolchildren, promoting the idea of a healthy lifestyle and teaching about the hazards of tobacco smoke through the “Paint It!” game. The children, accompanied by teachers and parents, were very enthusiastic about painting the anti-smoking signs and flags and did not hesitate to express their opinions in front of cameras.  Meanwhile, the CHSR/AUA staff distributed informational leaflets on the health hazards of smoking and secondhand smoke to visitors of the Lovers’ Park.