May 31, 2012. Protecting Children from Tobacco Smoke
The College of Health Sciences (CHS) of the American University of Armenia, Boghossian Gardens together with the Coalition for Tobacco Free Armenia and DJ Vakcina launched the first smoke free playground in Yerevan on the occasion of the World No Tobacco Day, May 31.
The children from the neighboring kindergarten and the students from the AUA Experimental English Classes Program joined the visitors of the Lover’s park to celebrate World No Tobacco Day. Arusik Vakcina who is not only well-known and popular DJ but also a dedicated healthy lifestyle advocate, was happy to present her DJ set.  Adults and children enjoyed the joyful and festive atmosphere of the event.
The CHS/AUA staff, faculty, and the MPH students organized different games and activities for children and distributed informational leaflets on the health hazards of smoking and secondhand smoke among the visitors of the Lovers’ Park.
The event was widely covered by TV, radio, and on-line media.