March 2, 2007. CTFA Second National Meeting
The American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted the CTFA Second National Meeting.  The Meeting was dedicated to the second year of the ratification of the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) and the adoption of the law of the Republic of Armenia on tobacco realization, consumption and usage limitations.
The first session was opened by Dr. Haroutune Armenian, President of the American University of Armenia and Dr. Artavazd Vanyan, Chief of the State Sanitation and Epidemiological Department.
The National Meeting included the following activities –
• Workshop on Tobacco Control Policy – The workshop aimed at presenting the country report on FCTC and discussing the national tobacco control strategy, including the role of civil society in its development and implementation.  A panel discussion was held wherein Suren Krmoyan, Legal Adviser to the Minister of Health, Alexander Bazarchyan, Tobacco Control Program Coordinator at the Ministry of Health and Elinar Vardanyan, Executive Director of the Center for Public Dialogue and Development discussed the achievements and shortcomings in the national tobacco control policy in Armenia. Final report on the workshop on Tobacco Control Policy is available here.
The panel session was followed by group discussions focusing on two aspects of the national tobacco control strategy – policy (including policy enforcement) and monitoring/evaluation. [ Final report ]
* *
• NGO exhibition – An exhibition was hosted in the lobby of the AUA building throughout the day, demonstrating the achievements of the anti-tobacco movement in Armenia.  More than 20 NGOs presented fliers, posters, educational material, pictures and other publicity material advertising a healthy lifestyle.
• Book presentation – On the initiative of the Armenian Public Health Alliance (ArmPHA), a compilation of anti-tobacco projects implemented in Armenia in the period 2004-2006 was published with the title Collection of Tobacco Control Projects in Armenia, 2004-2006.  The publication featured information about 30 anti-tobacco projects implemented by 23 NGOs in Armenia within the given time period.  The book, which was the first of its kind in introducing the extensive work done by NGOs in this area, was officially launched during the National Meeting. [Arm]