Valeria Zakaryan , “Novoe Vremia”
Liana Stepanyan , “Respublica Armenia” ,
Aghavni Harutyunayn, “Azg”daily, Geghetsik Martirosyan, “Vanadzor” radio station
Certificates for attention to the anti-tobacco theme were awarded to “Hayastani Hanrapetutyin” and “Azg” daily newspapers.
October 15, 2005. Public Action at Cascade
The Armenian Public Health Alliance and the Coalition for Tobacco Free Armenia organized an open-air event at the center of Yerevan, near the Cascade. A puppet show) advocating for nonsmoking lifestyles took place with support from the Public Health Department of Bringham Young University (Provo, Utah).
Games and sports competitions were organized for the young participants of the events, mainly schoolchildren from Erebouni district of Yerevan. Children took home the brochures on passive smoking donated by the UMCOR Armenia and also funny prizes prepared by the Armenian Public Health Alliance with support of Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation.
October 12, 2005. Letter to the President Kocharyan
The Coalition for Tobacco Free Armenia organized a press conference to publicize the letter to the President Kocharyan calling for the recognition of October 12, the day of the FCTC ratification by Armenia, as a National SmokeOut Day.
The preliminary results of the study conducted by the Center for Health Services Research and Development of the American University of Armenia were presented to journalists during the press conference.
October 12, 2005. The 1st Anniversary of the FCTC Ratification by the National Assembly
The Armenian Public Health Alliance organized a panel discussion “The Current State of Armenian Tobacco Control Legislation and Future Developments: a Year After”. The event was organized at the Business Center of the American University of Armenia with support from the Open Society Institute.
The panelists were: