2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
November 28, 2008.  CTFA Press Conference
Representatives of the Coalition for Tobacco Free Armenia met journalists in “Urbat” press club on the occasion of the fourth anniversary of Armenia’s accession to the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control.  Karine Movsisyan, President of  the “Goris Youth Union” NGO, Alexandra Karapetyan from “Family Medicine Academic Union” NGO; Armine Gyulnazaryan from “Meghvik” youth NGO, Gyumri  presented the results of tobacco control policy monitoring in Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor and Goris. The monitoring was initiated by the Center of Health Services Research and Development (CHSR/AUA) and implemented in collaboration of the Coalition for Tobacco Free Armenia with support of the Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation Armenia.
Press release [Arm]. Monitoring results [Arm].
November 13, 2008. CTFA Third National Meeting
The Coalition for Tobacco Free Armenia convened its third national meeting on 13 November, 2008. Manager at CHSR/AUA, presented findings and policy recommendations based on the CHSR/AUA report on the “Analysis of Tobacco Control Policy in Armenia 2005-2007”, published with support from the Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation Armenia. [Arm] [Eng]
Two discussion sessions were held as a part of this meeting:
• Future Strategies for Tobacco Control
The key speakers included Alexander Bazarchyan, WHO Focal Point on Tobacco Control; Anahit Muradyan from the Ministry of Education and Science; and Hovhannes Margaryants, President of the Armenian Public Health Union. Movses Aristakesyan, President of the NGO “Center for Economic Rights,” was the moderator of this session.
• Evaluation of Targeted Health Programs in Armenia
Varuzhan Hoktanyan, Public Policy Expert and Deputy President of the NGO “Transparency International”; Zaruhi Mkrtchyan, Senior Research, Monitoring The aim of the meeting was to facilitate public debate and advocate for continuing improvement of the tobacco control policy in Armenia.   More than forty representatives of partner NGO’s, invited guests, representatives of state health agencies, donor community and AUA students and faculty participated in the discussions about the future steps and strategies in “striving for excellence” to improve the effectiveness of tobacco control policy in Armenia. Dr. Lucig Danielian, Provost and Vice President of American University of Armenia, and Dr. Ara Babloyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Health Care Issues at the RA National Assembly, welcomed the participants.
Narine Movsisyan, Tobacco Control Programs & Evaluation Officer of the Project NOVA; and Movses Aristakesyan participated in the second session.
Varduhi Petrosyan, Director of CHSR/AUA, as the moderator of this session closed the session with a discourse on the importance of incorporating all the lessons learned during the implementation of the State Tobacco Control Program for 2005-2009 when developing the Program for the next five years (2010-2015).
July 25, 2008. Round Table on the Preliminary Results of the Tobacco Control Policy Analysis.
Representatives of 18 non-governmental organizations gathered in the Congress Hotel to discuss the preliminary findings of the tobacco control policy analysis conducted by the Center for Health Services Research and Development of the American University of Armenia.  The report summarized findings based on qualitative research, the review of official documents and an analysis of legislation. In the discussion following, Alexander Bazarchyan, who is the MOH Tobacco Control Program Coordinator, and other participants provided comments and suggestions regarding the report. Based on the research findings and the discussion, the round table participants developed recommendations that were later sent to the state authorities.
May 31, 2008. CTFA Press Release
On the occasion of the World No Tobacco Day, the Coalition for a Tobacco Free Armenia disseminated a press release calling fro the enforcement of the RA Law On Restrictions of Sale, Consumption, and Use of Tobacco.
Coalition press release [Arm].
April 22-24, 2008.  Armenian Team Participates in the Warsaw Summit of Tobacco Control Leaders
Summit of tobacco control leaders from Central and Eastern Europe and Former Soviet Union countries brought together leading tobacco control activists in CEE countries. The purpose of this meeting was to assess the current situation in tobacco control and agree a way forward for the region within the global tobacco control initiative.  Narine Movsisyan, the CTFA coordinator, Zaruhi Darbinyan, the Armenian Public Health Union board member, and Dr. Karine Abelyan, the Yerevan State Medical University faculty, took part in the Summit.
April 14, 2008. CTFA Letter to Minister of Health
The Coalition for Tobacco Free Armenia sent a letter to the Minister of Health highlighting the conflict of interest arising from the MOH’s broadcasting of anti-tobacco messages over the tobacco industry supported TV channel “AR”.  The Coalition recommended that all MOH broadcasting on this channel be curtailed.