2012 |2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 |
October 26, 2006. Round-Table on “Tobacco Control Policy: Efforts Toward Effective Implementation” in Gyumri, Shirak
In cooperation with the Shirak marz authorities and the “Center for regional development and social support ” NGO, the Armenian Public Health Alliance (ArmPHA) organized a public discussion on tobacco control policy in Gyumri.
The meeting was opened by Mr. Ashot Petrosyan, Deputy Governor of Shirak marz. Dr. Alexander Bazarchyan, Coordinator of the MOH Tobacco Control Program, made a presentation on the national tobacco control policy in Armenia. The results of ArmPHA Survey on Tobacco Control Policy in Armenia were briefly introduced to the audience by Dr. Narine Movsisyan (ArmPHA). Mr. Garegin Petrosyan (Center for regional development and social support) presented “Healthy Future, Healthy Children ” Program implemented in Gyumri with support from the Center for Public Dialog and Development (CPDD). In conclusion, Mr. Elinar Vardanyan (CPDD) introduced opportunities for tobacco control grants within the state budget.
Local authorities, school administrators and representatives of Gyum ri-based NGOs expressed their strong interest and support to the implementation of state tobacco control policy and emphasized the importance of the proper enforcement of the adopted measures.
October 20, 2006. Round-Table on “Tobacco Control in Armenia: Achievements and Future Issues”
The round-table was organized by “Verelk” NGO in the framework of “Healthy Family Free of Tobacco” funded by the CPDD. The presenters were: Dr. Marina Aghajanyan (Verelk), Dr. Alexander Bazarchyan, MOH Tobacco Control Program Coordinator, Mr. Karlen Babayan (Dpt. of Physical Education, Yerevan State University), Dr. Narine Movsisyan (Coalition for Tobacco Free Armenia), Dr. Anna Margaryan (Dpt. of Family Medicine, Yerevan State Medical University, Dr. Knarine Ghazanchyan (People for Healthy Lifestyle) , Ms. Marina Tashchyan (OFFS Armenia, Football Federation of Armenia), Dr. Irina Khachatryan (Republican Oncological Center).
The participants of the round-table discussed the Resolution to be adopted [ARM].
October 2, 2006. Press Conference on Amendmends on Law on Advertising
The Armenian Public Health Alliance and the Coalition for Tobacco Free Armenia organized a press conference on the occasion of the enactment of the RA Law “On Making Amendments in the RA Law “On Advertising”. According to this Law the outside advertisement of tobacco products is banned in Armenia starting from October 1, 2006.